Eyesight - the facts

Ninja_Stoker

Admin
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Posts
34,943
Reaction score
16,446
@Ninja_Stoker I thought contact lenses were allowed in the SF?

With VA3.
Post #16 refers:

The latest edition of the reference book states the following in Articles 0606 and 0607:

BR1750A said:
0606. Spectacles and Contact Lenses

There is in general no restriction on the wearing of spectacles or contact lenses (including onboard submarines) provided that the corrected standards of visual acuity are met. Contact lenses may not, however, be worn under General Service Respirators. Divers may wear contact lenses.

Those who may wear contact lenses and choose to do so must always have a pair of defence spectacles to wear as an alternative. Defence spectacles are provided from public funds if required for the efficient performance of duties, contact lenses are not.

0607. Use of Contact Lenses

a. Contact lenses may well provide advantages over spectacles enhancing peripheral vision and reducing reflection and aberration. They are also more compatible than spectacles with specialist equipment such as night vision goggles.

Gas-permeable hard contact lenses cannot be recommended for military use as they cannot be worn on an extended wear basis should the need arise. Tinted lenses are also not permissible. The decision whether or not to wear contact lenses must remain with the individual. The individual must also be responsible for ensuring proper care of contact lenses. The vast majority of complications and ocular pathology arising from contact lens wear are associated with inadequate care of the contact lenses.

Lenses must be of a soft type and are to be used on a daily wear basis but have the facility for extended wear if required. That is to say that in normal working they should be inserted at the start of the working day and removed before any periods of sleep but could be left in for an extended period should the operational need arise. The extended period should not be more than 7 days.

b. At all times a pair of spectacles of up to date prescription must be available to the individual. If either eye becomes red or painful the individual must remove both contact lenses and return to wearing his/her spectacles and report to a Medical care within 24 hours
 

sp91

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Posts
43
Reaction score
16
Ninja (or anyone that can help).

My eyesight is my main concern for application. Diopters etx are +4 and -1.5 both eyes.

VA wothout glasses : R 6/30 L 6/20
VA with glasses: R 6/30 L 6/6

Aware I meet standards without glasses but concerned that my poor vision in right eye is going to prevent entry.

Eye surgery is an option but nothing is guaranteed and if I can avoid it I would prefer to.

Thanks

Sam
 

Ninja_Stoker

Admin
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Posts
34,943
Reaction score
16,446
Post #1 outlines the standards to be met. You need to meet both the corrected and uncorrected standards for entry - unfortunately only a qualified optician can give definitive advice in this area.
 

sp91

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2016
Posts
43
Reaction score
16
Gents,

Had my recruitment test today at AFCO and passed. Following this I had my eye test at Boots opticians where I found out that I have actually had the wrong prescription for most of my adult life and I do meet both corrected and uncorrected standards. Interview next week and going from there.

Lesson to be learnt here is be persistent and a second or in my case 3rd opinion can't hurt!

Looking forward to the challenges
 

try_hard

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2018
Posts
4
Reaction score
2
Hi just wondering if someone can clarify this for me.

When I joined the RN and had my eyes tested I was at standard 2. The opticians said not to worry because standard 1 was just for Royal Marines, infantry etc. Now I'm wondering if the opticians was wrong or if policy changed. Could I still join the RM at standard 2?

Sorry I know the answer is probably really obvious but I keep seeing lot of conflicting stuff things on the internet so I thought I just get a straight answer here.
 

Ninja_Stoker

Admin
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Posts
34,943
Reaction score
16,446
Hi just wondering if someone can clarify this for me.

When I joined the RN and had my eyes tested I was at standard 2. The opticians said not to worry because standard 1 was just for Royal Marines, infantry etc. Now I'm wondering if the opticians was wrong or if policy changed. Could I still join the RM at standard 2?

Sorry I know the answer is probably really obvious but I keep seeing lot of conflicting stuff things on the internet so I thought I just get a straight answer here.
The optician is incorrect. The standard for entry as a Royal Marine is Visual Acuity 3, so VA2 is fine.

VA1 is required for those specialising as Snipers, Aircrew and Landing Craft.
 

try_hard

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2018
Posts
4
Reaction score
2
The optician is incorrect. The standard for entry as a Royal Marine is Visual Acuity 3, so VA2 is fine.

VA1 is required for those specialising as Snipers, Aircrew and Landing Craft.
Thank you for clearing that up for me much appreciated.
 

CHx

New Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2018
Posts
3
Reaction score
0
Hey Ninja, first off thanks for the post it is very well laid out.
I am currently in uni and hoping to join the reserves, i want to make sure i am fully eligible before applying. In accordance with your post i only have one issue, i had laser eye surgery around a year ago, it is LASEK which should be fine as i was older than 22 and all follow up checks have gone as planned where i have information copied that relates to these follow up checks. The only issue i have is i cant seem to get a hold of my pre-op prescription i have tried at the place i got my laser eye surgery done as well as my old opticians. Surely you guys would obtain access to my previous medical records when i apply and thusly also my previous eyesight prescriptions showing that i was in range before the op? Any advice?

Thanks!
 

Chelonian

Moderator
Joined
Aug 10, 2010
Posts
10,054
Reaction score
11,487
The only issue i have is i cant seem to get a hold of my pre-op prescription i have tried at the place i got my laser eye surgery done as well as my old opticians.
Ninja is the man to give you definitive advice but the practice which did your eye surgery will have your pre-op optical prescription.

You might need to make a formal request to get it and you might be asked to pay a fee. But frankly a fee for something so recent and so specific should be negotiable.
 

Ninja_Stoker

Admin
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Posts
34,943
Reaction score
16,446
Post #1 updated & amended with regards Laser Eye Surgery to reflect a change in policy.

To clarify, applicants who have had an approved type of successful, fully documented laser eye surgery (at whatever age) cannot join until over age 22.

It no longer means those undergoing approved surgery under age 22 are ineligible forever...only until they are over age 22 and meet all other pre and post surgery requirements.
 

MountainChase

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2019
Posts
8
Reaction score
4
@Ninja_Stoker

Hi Ninja, earlier today I had a look at Leaflet 6-03 and while Aircrew, Snipers and Landing Craft personnel are still not allowed to wear contact lenses, it appears that Swimmer Canoeists are now allowed to wear contact lenses?

RM Other Ranks III 4
Except:
Aircrew I*text deleted* 1
Snipers I*text deleted* 3
Landing Craft I*text deleted* 2
Swimmer Canoeists III* 3

* See Para 0601sub para b reference personnel who joined before 1 January 2005.
*text deleted* Contact lenses not permitted
 

Ninja_Stoker

Admin
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Posts
34,943
Reaction score
16,446
@Ninja_Stoker

Hi Ninja, earlier today I had a look at Leaflet 6-03 and while Aircrew, Snipers and Landing Craft personnel are still not allowed to wear contact lenses, it appears that Swimmer Canoeists are now allowed to wear contact lenses?

RM Other Ranks III 4
Except:
Aircrew I*text deleted* 1
Snipers I*text deleted* 3
Landing Craft I*text deleted* 2
Swimmer Canoeists III* 3

* See Para 0601sub para b reference personnel who joined before 1 January 2005.
*text deleted* Contact lenses not permitted
If it is a critical factor on your decision to undergo selection and join the Royal Marines first, then I'd be inclined to ask whilst on PRMC - the training team can verify the latest policy via the branch spec adviser, if needs be.

There's that many out of date medical publications floating about online, including JSP950 and BR1750A, that I'd advise you get it verified officially before joining if it's a deal breaker.
 

westy

Venerated Contributor
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Posts
1,850
Reaction score
384
@Ninja_Stoker

Hi Ninja, earlier today I had a look at Leaflet 6-03 and while Aircrew, Snipers and Landing Craft personnel are still not allowed to wear contact lenses, it appears that Swimmer Canoeists are now allowed to wear contact lenses?

RM Other Ranks III 4
Except:
Aircrew I*text deleted* 1
Snipers I*text deleted* 3
Landing Craft I*text deleted* 2
Swimmer Canoeists III* 3

* See Para 0601sub para b reference personnel who joined before 1 January 2005.
*text deleted* Contact lenses not permitted
You need a minimum of 6/18 uncorrected in both eyes!! Then 6/6 corrected
 

Shermanator

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2015
Posts
3
Reaction score
4
Hi can anyone help?
Looking at the visual acuity standards I fall under VA2. However, I’m finding the colour perception section confusing, specifically to what effect failing the Ishihara will have on my ability to join.

It states under CP4 I need to pass the first 13 of 15 plates to be eligible. Does this mean if I can’t manage 13 I am barred from entry completely or that I will instead have to conduct the trade relevant situations tests with wires etc., which if I pass I’ll still be able to join? I’m sure I’ve read on here that failing the Ishihara leads to just more tests, but if I fail the 13 is that final?

Apologies if this has been answered already.

Kind regards,
Shermanator
 

Ninja_Stoker

Admin
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Posts
34,943
Reaction score
16,446
Post #1 updated & amended with regards Laser Eye Surgery to reflect a change in policy.

To clarify, applicants need to be 6 months clear of surgery, (no longer 12 months). Be aware two post op eye tests are required at 3 & 6 months.
 
Top